Midway Cemetery - Midway, GA
17R E 459227 N 3519024
The Midway Cemetery is a contributing structure to the Midway Historic District in Midway, Georgia. It is located on US 17 south of Savannah along the eastern stretch of the Dixie Highway.

A self-guided tour brochure for the Midway Cemetery (available at the Midway Museum across the street for 25 cents) provides the following information:

Midway Cemetery is thought to have been laid out very soon after 1754 when the first Midway Church was erected. The wall around the cemetery was built in 1813 at a cost of $2,600 with the brick for this six foot high, eighteen inch thick wall being shipped from England. It was completely plastered over, for better protection, when it was first constructed. The iron gate was presented by the Liberty Independent Troop.

Although many vacant spots are seen in the less than 2 acres cemetery, it is believed that it contains about 1,200 graves. Several reasons lead historians to believe this is true. The church records show that over 1,200 persons died during the 113 years of the active existence of the Midway Church. Also, in 1929, N.J. Norman, who had helped with the restoration of the cemetery and church had to be buried outside the walls of the cemetery because there was no known space available within the cemetery. In 1936 a survey revealed 361 known grave sites. Many early graves were designated with wooden markers which deteriorated with time and the elements. Enemy encampments by both the British in the Revolutionary War and the Northern Troops in the War Between the States added to the destruction of the markers.

This small rural community cemetery contains a large number of distinguished persons. Among those buried here are James Screven and Daniel Stewart, two early American Generals of the Revolution. A large monument in the center of the cemetery was dedicated in 1915 to these two men. Other famous persons buried here are Senator John Elliott (1819-1825), Governor Nathan Brownson (1781), Commodore John McIntosh, three colonels, three majors, and five captains who fought for their country. Eleven ministers of the Gospel have markers in the Midway Cemetery. Louis LeConte, noted for his world famous botanical gardens and father of John LeConte, who was the first president of the University of California, is also buried here. Rev. Charles C. Jones, minister in the book, The Children of the Pride, sleeps here among his neighbors. Rev. John Osgood, the first minister of Midway Church, who came with the first settlers of Midway and served them for over twenty years was buried here in 1773. His grave is among the oldest in the cemetery.

Each year on the last Sunday in April, Memorial Services are conducted in the cemetery for the brave soldiers who fought to protect their homes and loved ones. This is also homecoming for the descendants of the Midway Church and Society and includes an annual church service and "dinner on the ground". In 1973 the church and cemetery were placed on the National Register of Historic Places, with this designation protection is insured for many years to come.

The Midway Church, Midway Cemetery and accompanying grounds are maintained by the Selectmen of the Midway Society. Revenue is derived solely from contributions and gifts made to Midway Society by members and interested donors. Revenue is also derived from rent from the garage across from the front of the church.

Americana: Other

Significant Interest: Other