RNLB Herbert Leigh, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria
30U E 484312 N 5995970
RNLB Herbert Leigh was Barrow's longest serving lifeboat. The craft is now outside the Dock Museum in Barrow-in-Furness. The boat is on the Historic Ships Register and was bought from RNLI in 1990 and later given to the Dock Museum.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

There is a plaque on a stand explaining all. The information reads:
quote:

Herbert Leigh has been Barrow's longest serving lifeboat to date. R.N.L.B. No 900 started service in 1951 and was replaced in 1982. Whilst at Barrow her crew saved 71 lives and was launched 136 times. The lifeboat was the generous gift of Lancastrian paint manufacturer Herbert Leigh, who had a life-long interest in ships and the sea. In 1990 Herbert Leigh's great nephew, Mr Leigh-Bramwell paid for this Watson class, 22.5 ton lifeboat to be donated to Barrow's museum.

The conservation and siting of Herbert Leigh have been funded by Barrow Borough Council and the Furness Maritime Trust.

National Historic Ships UK have technical specification and more pix. (visit link)
Another image (visit link)
Culture 24 have the story of her creation and conservation. (visit link)
TrawlerPictures.net have an image. (visit link)
Flickr (visit link)
Photograph of Mr Herbert Leigh who donated the Motor Lifeboat RNLB Herbert Leigh to Barrow-in-Furness in 1952. Mr Leigh was the founder of the company Leigh's Paints of Bolton which specialises in marine paints. (visit link)
Is there a tour: no tour, visit during daylight hours

If boat is a garden what was planted in it: no