St George's - Churchyard - Reynoldston, Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 417120 N 5715942
The Church of St George, sits in a triangular shaped graveyard. The modern graves in neat rows, with ancient graves dotted around the immediate vicinity of this old church. Located in Reynoldston, Gower Peninsula, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

There has been Christian worship at this location for nearly 800 years. The present church, on the site of the original church, first erected in the 13th Century, when Norman war-lords were building castles and churches all over the Gower Peninsula.

"An interesting feature of St. George's Church is its 13th Century Norman font, which is constructed from a large block of stalagmite, believed to have been excavated from one of Gower's very own caves.
The church also contains one of the oldest Christian monuments in Gower - a pillar cross dating back to 900a.d, before the Normans came to Britain. The decoration is said to show the influence of the early Irish Church." Text Source: (visit link)

From the Church Web Site:-
"Many of the Gower churches are dedicated to the Celtic saints who brought Christianity to the area, such as Cenydd and Teilo. The founder of our church in Reynoldston is believed to be Reginald (or Reynald) de Breos, from whom the village gets its name. The De Breos family were given the Lordship of Gower from King John in about 1200th century. The church was erected in the early 13th century. The southern and western parts of the peninsula were populated largely by English settlers. It is hardly surprising then that the church was dedicated to St George, the patron saint of England!
St George was supposedly born in Cappadocia (Turkey) and was put to death for supporting the Christian faith, by Emperor Diocletian, about 300 AD." Text Source: (visit link)

Web site showing photos of St George's Stained Glass Windows: (visit link)
Name of church or churchyard: St. George - Reynoldstons Church.