McCormick-Deering International Harvester High Gear No. 9 Mower
12T E 627361 N 4526311
This piece of Old Agricultural Equipment is on display at the Swett Ranch National Historic Site in the Flaming Gorge National Recreation of northeastern Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

A sickle is used to cut grass or hay to be used as feed for livestock. After being cut by the sickle the material was allowed to dry naturally before being gathered and stacked for storage.

The long wooden drawbar on this sickle indicates that it was designed to be pulled by four horses. A set of gears transferred energy from the main axel to the mechanism that transformed rotary motion into the reciprocating action of the cutting blade.

Use or Purpose of Equipment: Cutting crops or mowing grass/weeds

Approximate age: 90 years