Fred Harvey Houses - La Posada, Winslow, AZ
Location: Arizona, United States

Before Fred Harvey ran the restaurants for the Santa Fe Railroad in 1876, a typical meal consisted of 'overdone' beans and soda biscuits. Frequently travelers would just have ordered and paid for their meal when the signal would come to load the train.

Fred Harvey developed a system where the engineer would telegraph the next hotel in line the patrons orders to let them know the train was coming. Then, when the train was near the hotel, the engineer would blow the train whistle and the staff would meet the train and quickly serve the passengers, ensuring they received a hot, tasty meal.

The Last Great Railroad Hotel built in 1929 by the Santa Fe Railway for the Fred Harvey Company.

The hotel was designed by architect Mary Elizabeth Jane Colter and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

It is still a working hotel and you can still eat in the restaurant that the passengers of long ago ate and dream of travels by rail.

Author(s): Richard Melzer