Forever In Our Hearts - Gas Pump Replica - Central City, PA
17T E 690364 N 4434517
This is a fibreglass replica of a 40's style bennett gas pump located at 9106 Lincoln Hwy. Central City, PA.

This is just one of many gas pumps along the Lincoln Highway "Pump Parade" link: (visit link)
The Lincoln Highway was this country's first coast-to-coast highway, stretching from New York City to San Francisco in 1913. Today, much of the historic Lincoln Highway follows Route 30 through Pennsylvania. "Fill'er Up" are the lost words from motorists at full-service mom and pop gas stations. Vintage gas pumps are a fanciful reminder of days gone by when service attendants rushed out to pump gas and clean the windshield! The pump chosen to be replicated for this project was a 1940 Bennett gas pump. The total size of the pump is 7½ feet high and it is made out of fiberglass.
This is the "Forever in our Hearts" pump dedicated to the former Grandview Point Hotel by Carol Wood and Regis Kirby.
Gasoline Brand: none

Reproduction: yes