The "Ball" Oilfield Engine - Mars, PA
This machine is on display at the History and Landmark Society 111 Brickyard Road Mars, PA.

From Document:
The "Ball" Oilfield Engine
The engine displayed here was donated to the Mars Historical Society by well known disc jockey, Mr Jan Smith, of Butler, PA. It was partially restored by society members, but does not currently operate due to a cracked cylinder head.
This engine was built in Butler, PA in early 1900, by the Butler Engine and Foundry Company, which moved from Bradford, PA in 1888. The purpose of the company was to manufacture "Ball" oilfield engines, as well as boilers and general foundry supplies, and the manufacture of steam and gas engines strictly for the oil business. They also operated an iron and brass foundry.
The "Ball" gas engine is one of the two cycle type... that is, a power stroke occurs on every revolution of the crank shaft, which makes this type of gas engine more regular in speed and much more powerful than a four cycle type. Experience in the early oilfields, showed that two cycle engine design was better than any other type of gas engine for oil county requirements and similar work. It also required less supply in the "boom" times of the oil industry in the early 1900's.
The "Ball" gas engines were manufactured in power ranges from 12 to 35 horsepower. This particular engine is a 12 Hp model. There were thousands of "Ball" engines operating in the oil fields throughout the United States, and in other countries.
Shown here is a typical application for a "Ball" engine, where it would be powering an oil well Pumping Jack (to your left), via a flat belt.
Type of Machine: Gas engine

Year the machine was built: early 1900's