Floods - Trail, BC
11U E 448395 N 5438390
This mural is one of six in downtown Trail depicting stories of Trail's History. This mural is on the south side of the Riverbelle Restaurant on Esplanade Avenue, between Eldorado and Spokane Streets.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Columbia River has always been a powerful, if not destructive, force during the annual spring run-off. Floods were part of life in early Trail and residents rallied together to defend their town when the Columbia spilled its banks. Today, the mighty Columbia is controlled by a series of dams and the spring run-off is now regulated. But many Trailites still remember times past when the Columbia threatened to carry parts of the town away with its racing flood waters.

Trail has suffered some disastrous floods at the hands of the river. The floods of 1948 and 1961, depicted here, linger still in the memories of many long-time residents. In late May of both years. heavy run-off of both the Kootenay and Columbia Rivers began to rise simultaneously, creating a disaster situation for the City of Trail. Rising rapidly each day, the damage was substantial in both East and West Trail. The 1948 flood saw waters reach over 46 feet, and just over 45 feet in 1961. In both events, residents worked tirelessly, from sandbagging to assisting at first aid stations. Businesses and homes along Bay, Groutage, and Riverside Avenues experienced considerable damage. Despite the reconstruction of the river wall in the mid-193Os and the extension in 1960, it was no match for the racing waters of the Columbia.

Water regulation along the dam system ensures the levels of the Columbia are now carefully monitored. Excessive run-off is still a concern, however, as Trail and Gorge Creeks continue to pose significant dangers to Trail as the floods of 1969 and 1997 have proven.

Group that erected the marker: City of Trail Historical Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: