St David's Churchyard - Llandddewi - Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 415188 N 5714947
The church of Llanddewi is dedicated to St David - The Patron Saint of Wales. St David's church lays surrounded by old and ancient graves. Located in a farmyard near the tiny village of Llanddewi, on the Gower Peninsula, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The oldest memorial grave slab in the cemetery is said to be that of Reverend Silvanus Prosser, the late vicar of Llanddewi, who died in 1737. I looked for the grave but could not find him.
If anyone visits the church Waymarking or Geocaching, please take a photo & post it here.

"St David's church Llanddewi is small, simple 13th Century church. In the rural heartland of Gower, it is situated in a farmyard on the Gower Way, a route established for walkers using public footpaths and rights of way. The saddle-back tower is accessed internally through a wide arch from the nave, while another wide arch separates the nave from the chancel. The chancel is slightly off-set to the right, to symbolise the head of the crucified Christ. The church is unusually light and welcoming, having low, plain-glass windows. Books, leaflets and prayer cards are available. In its farmyard setting, this ancient church is said to have been built by Henry de Gower, Bishop of St David's, 1328-1347." Text Source: (visit link)

"St. David's Church - The somewhat wonky church in Llanddewi was built by Henry de Gower, 1328-1347 and was dedicated to St. David. It is said that the original builders could not agree upon the direction of true east. The curiously positioned church can be accessed via a (narrow) farm yard.

The oldest memorial slab to be observed here is that of Reverend Silvanus Prosser, the late vicar of Llanddewi, who died in 1737. The single bell enclosed in the saddleback roofed tower was cast in Somerset in 1781 and is described as the largest and loudest in Gower." Text Source: (visit link)
Name of church or churchyard: The Church of St David - Llanddewi.

Approximate Size: Small (11-50)