Town of Pike Road Veterans Memorial - Pike Road, AL
A small town veterans memorial located near the old Town Hall Historic District of Pike Road.
Location: Alabama, United States

The memorial, which was funded by a community nonprofit organization established by the city, sits at the front of the pavilion at the Old Town Hall resource park. A path from the pavilion to the memorial has bricks dedicated to individual veterans who have lived in Pike Road or have family in Pike Road.

The memorial was dedicated on Veterans Day in 2012 with about 100 people attending. (http://www.pikeroad.us/in-the-news.html#Nov122012 )
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Those who have served in the Armed Forces of the USA

Marker Text:
TOWN OF PIKE ROAD VETERANS MEMORIAL Dedicated to all who have served in the Armed Forces of the United State of America Never to be forgotten for giving the ultimate sacrifice for our freedom DUTY HONOR COUNTRY

Date of dedication: 11/11/2012

Who Put it Here?: Town of Pike Road, Alabama

Description of Memorial:
Located in the old town hall historic district of Pike Road, it is part of a picnic area at the Trail head of the Pike Road Natural Trail. The area includes a gazebo and a picnic pavilion, The local Home Depot provided a grant and labor to help with the construction and picnic area.