Château de Versailles - Versailles, France
31U E 435544 N 5406080
[FR] Le Château de Versailles, le symbole de l'absolutisme royal et l'art classique, se trouve le Musée de l'Histoire de France. [EN] The Castle of Versailles, the symbol of royal absolutism and classical art, is the Museum of the History of France.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[Français]

"Château et parcs de Versailles

Lieu de résidence privilégié de la monarchie française de Louis XIV à Louis XVI, le château de Versailles, à 16 km au sud ouest de Paris, embelli par plusieurs générations d'architectes, de sculpteurs, d'ornemanistes et de paysagistes, a été pour l'Europe pendant plus d'un siècle le modèle de ce que devait être une résidence royale.

Le parc du château de Versailles s'étend sur 715 ha, dont 93 ha de jardins.

Incarnation de l'art classique français, le domaine comprend de nombreux éléments, dont le Petit et le Grand Trianon, le hameau de la Reine, le Grand et le Petit Canal, une ménagerie, une orangerie et la pièce d'eau des Suisses. Son parc bruisse encore des souvenirs de la « vie de cour », à l'époque du roi Soleil et de ses successeurs.

Classés depuis 1979 au patrimoine mondial de l'Humanité de l'Unesco, les palais et le parc de Versailles constituent l'une des plus belles réalisations de l'art français au XVIIe siècle.

Le projet du roi Soleil

L'ancien pavillon de chasse de Louis XIII fut transformé et agrandi par son fils Louis XIV qui y installa la Cour et le gouvernement de la France en 1682. Jusqu'à la Révolution française de 1789, les rois s'y sont succédé, embellissant chacun à leur tour le Château.

Louis XIV fit notamment aménager les Grands Appartements du Roi et de la Reine. La réalisation la plus emblématique reste la Galerie des Glaces, lieu de parade et de réception par excellence. Imaginée par Jules-Hardouin Mansart et décorée par Charles Le Brun, elle fut inaugurée en 1684.

Au siècle suivant, les agrandissements se poursuivent, avec notamment la construction de la Chapelle et de l'Opéra. Le Château compte aujourd'hui 63 154 m2 répartis en 2300 pièces.

Jardins et Parc de Versailles

De la fenêtre centrale de la Galerie des Glaces se déploie, sous l'œil des visiteurs, la grande perspective des jardins de Versailles qui conduit le regard du parterre d'Eau vers l'horizon.

Le jardinier André Le Nôtre aménagea et prolongea la perspective originelle en élargissant l'Allée royale et en faisant creuser le Grand Canal. Charles Le Brun donna les dessins d'un grand nombre de statues et fontaines.

Musée de l'Histoire de France

Si le Château perd sa vocation de siège officiel du pouvoir en 1789, il devient au XIXe siècle le Musée de l'Histoire de France, voulu par Louis-Philippe. De nombreuses salles accueillent alors les nouvelles collections. Fortes d'environ 60 000 œuvres, les collections du château de Versailles couvrent de très larges domaines.

Ne pas manquer

• Les Grands Appartements du Roi et de la Reine.
  • La Galerie des Glaces, avec ses salons jumeaux – le salon de la Guerre et le salon de la Paix, les ailes au nord et au sud – dits respectivement « aile de Noble » et « aile des Princes » (ou « aile de Midi »).
  • Jardins et parc du château. D'avril à octobre, lesGrandes Eaux et Jardins musicaux animent le parc du château. L'occasion de découvrir les fontaines et bosquets et leurs eaux jaillissantes au rythme de la musique.
  • Le Grand Trianon a été élevé par Jules Hardouin Mansart en 1687. Ce petit palais de marbre rose et de porphyre se distingue par son raffinement et ses proportions élégantes.
  • Le Domaine de Marie-Antoinette. Du Petit Trianon aux jardins de la Reine, en passant par le Hameau, le domaine, ouvert en 2006, dévoile toute l'intimité de l'épouse de Louis XVI, qui aimait retrouver en ces lieux les plaisirs d'une vie simple et champêtre, loin des fastes de Versailles." SOURCE

"DU SIÈGE DU POUVOIR AU MUSÉE DE L’HISTOIRE DE FRANCE

Classé depuis 30 ans au patrimoine mondial de l’humanité, le château de Versailles constitue l’une des plus belles réalisations de l’art français au XVIIe siècle. L’ancien pavillon de chasse de Louis XIII fut transformé et agrandi par son fils Louis XIV qui y installa la Cour et le gouvernement de la France en 1682. Jusqu’à la Révolution française, les rois s’y sont succédé, embellissant chacun à leur tour le Château.

Galerie des Glaces, Grands Appartements du Roi, Musée de l’Histoire de France : au fil des siècles, le château de Versailles, siège du pouvoir jusqu’en 1789, n’a cessé de se déployer.

Il n'est au départ qu'un modeste château construit par Louis XIII pour la chasse. C'est cet emplacement qui sera néanmoins choisi par Louis XIV pour construire le palais que nous connaissons aujourd'hui, symbole de l'absolutisme royal et incarnation de l'art classique français.

Dans les années 1670, Louis XIV fait notamment aménager les Grands Appartements du Roi et de la Reine. La réalisation la plus emblématique de ces espaces, lieux de parade et de réception par excellence, reste la galerie des Glaces imaginée par Mansart. Au siècle suivant, les agrandissements se poursuivent, avec notamment la construction de la Chapelle et de l’Opéra. Le Château compte aujourd’hui 63 154 m2 répartis en 2 300 pièces.

Si le Château perd sa vocation de siège officiel du pouvoir en 1789, il connaît au XIXe siècle une nouvelle destinée : devenir le Musée de l’Histoire de France, voulu par Louis-Philippe, monté sur le trône en 1830. De nombreuses salles du Château accueillent alors les nouvelles collections retraçant les grands événements de l'Histoire de France, enrichies jusqu’au début du XXe siècle. SOURCE

[English]

"The Castle of Versailles and its grounds

The privileged residence of the French monarchy from the period of Louis XIV to Louis XVI, the Castle of Versailles is located 16km south west of Paris. Embellished by several generations of architects, sculptures, decorators and landscapers, for more than a century it served as a model for Europe of how a royal residence should be.

The grounds of the Castle of Versailles stretch over an area of 715 ha, 93 ha of which are taken up by its gardens.

The embodiment of classical French art, the area of land features numerous elements, including the Petit and Grand Trianon, the Hameau de la Reine (Queen's Hamlet), the Grand and Petit Canal, a menagerie, an orangery and the Swiss Ornamental Lake. Its grounds are still abuzz with memories of “court life” from the time of the Sun King and his successors.

Listed as Unesco World Heritage since 1979, the Palace and grounds of Versailles constitute one of the most beautiful creations of 17th century French art there is.

The work of the Sun King

The former hunting lodge of Louis XIII was transformed and extended by his son Louis XIV, who built France's Court and government here in 1682. Up until the 1789 French Revolution, the country's kings succeeded each other here, each leaving their own mark on the Castle.

Louis XIV notably embellished the King and Queen's Grands Appartements (grand apartments). The most emblematic achievement remains the Galerie des Glaces (Hall of Mirrors), a ball and reception venue par excellence. Designed by Jules-Hardouin Mansart and decorated by Charles Le Brun, it was inaugurated in 1684.

The following century, a series of extensions followed, notably with the construction of the Chapel and the Opera. Today the Castle occupies an area of 63,154 m2, which is divided up into 2,300 rooms.

The Gardens and Grounds of Versailles

From the central window of the Hall of Mirrors, laid out in front of the visitors' eyes is the breath-taking view of the gardens of Versailles, from the lawn in the foreground, right out to the horizon.

Gardener André Le Nôtre embellished and extended the original view by enlarging the Allée Royale (royal alley) and by cutting the Grand Canal. Charles Le Brun designed a large number of statues and fountains for these areas.

The Museum of French History

Although the Castle lost its official vocation as official seat of power in 1789, in the 19th century it became the Museum of French History, commissioned by Louis-Philippe. It is therefore regularly endowed with new collections. Boasting approximately 60,000 artworks, the collections of the castle of Versailles cover very wide domains.

Not to be missed

• The Grands Appartements (grand apartments) of the King and Queen.
  • The Galerie des Glaces (Hall of Mirrors), with its twin drawing rooms (the Salon de la Guerre and the Salon de la Paix, which flank the north and south of the Palace – respectively called the “Aile de Noble”, ornobles' wing, and “Aile des Princes” , the Princes' wing, sometimes known as the “Aile de Midi”, the Midi wing).
  • The Castle's gardens and grounds. From April to October, the Grandes Eaux et Jardins musicaux (musical fountains show) brings the castle's grounds to life. This is the perfect occasion to discover the fountains and groves and their sparkling waters to the rhythm of music.
  • The Grand Trianon was erected by Jules Hardouin Mansart in 1687. This small palace made from pink marble and porphyry really stands out for its refinement and its elegant proportions.
  • Marie-Antoinette's estate. From the Petit Trianon to the Queen's gardens and Hamlet, this estate, opened in 2006, reveals the inner workings of the wife of Louis XVI, who loved to come to this area to rediscover the pleasures of a simple and rural life, far from the pomp of Versailles." SOURCE

"FROM THE SEAT OF POWER TO THE MUSEUM OF THE HISTORY OF FRANCE

The Château de Versailles, which has been on UNESCO’s World Heritage List for 30 years, is one of the most beautiful achievements of 18th-century French art. The site began as Louis XIII’s hunting lodge before his son Louis XIV transformed and expanded it, moving the court and government of France to Versailles in 1682. Each of the three French kings who lived there until the French Revolution added improvements to make it more beautiful.

The Hall of Mirrors, the King’s Grand Apartments, the Museum of the History of France. The Château de Versailles, the seat of power until 1789, has continued to unfurl its splendour over the course of centuries. At first it was just a humble hunting lodge built by Louis XIII. But Louis XIV chose the site to build the palace we know today, the symbol of royal absolutism and embodiment of classical French art.

In the 1670s Louis XIV built the Grand Apartments of the King and Queen, whose most emblematic achievement is the Hall of Mirrors designed by Mansart, where the king put on his most ostentatious display of royal power in order to impress visitors. The Chapel and Opera were built in the next century under Louis XV.

The château lost its standing as the official seat of power in 1789 but acquired a new role in the 19th century as the Museum of the History of France, which was founded at the behest of Louis-Philippe, who ascended to the throne in 1830. That is when many of the château’s rooms were taken over to house the new collections, which were added to until the early 20th century, tracing milestones in French history. SOURCE

Wikipedia has an extensive article on the Palace of Versailles.

Theme:
Cultural History

Street Address:
Place d'Armes 78000 Versailles, France

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
HIGH SEASON From 1 April to 31 october Palace Every day except Mondays 9.00 am - 6.30 pm Last admission: 6.00 pm - Ticket office closes at 5.50 pm Trianon Palaces and Marie-Antoinette's Estate Every day except Mondays 12.00 pm - 6.30 pm Last admission: 6.00 pm - Ticket office closes at 5.50 pm Garden Open every day 8.00 am - 8.30 pm Park Open every day 7.00 am - 7.00 pm for vehicles; 7.00 am - 8.30 pm for pedestrians LOW SEASON From 1 November to 31 March Palace Every day except Mondays 9.00 am - 5.30 pm Last admission: 5.00pm - Ticket office closes at 4.50 pm Trianon Palaces and Marie-Antoinette's Estate Every day except Mondays 12.00 pm - 5.30 pm Last admission: 5.00 pm - Ticket office closes at 4.50 pm Garden and Park Every day 8.00 am - 6.00 pm

Cost: 18.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Huge