Old Tishomingo County Courthouse History Museum, Iuka, MS
A slice of the Old South found in a converted county courthouse.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The old Courthouse Museum offers a fascinating visit to the past and a resource for genealogical research. The historic two-story brick Courthouse remains much as it was in 1889. Besides having a large collection of historical records and rotating exhibits of area attractions such as the World Famous Mineral Springs Water and Mineral Springs Hotel, you will see that the Courthouse has a well-rounded inventory of artifacts appealing to everyone's interest. Throughout the Courthouse, you can reflect on the photographic display of those people who served in the Courthouse during its historical period.

The Museum artifacts may be found throughout both levels of the Courthouse, and a story is presented for each, as volunteers and the staff strive to preserve the past for the future.

Our exhibits are forevermore changing. We want people to see everything we have. As we acquire new items, new exhibits are being planned.

The Museum displays artifacts and memorabilia of all types. We are proud to be the official archives for Tishomingo County's rich history.
Theme:
Community and Southern Culture