St Cadog Churchyard - Cheriton - Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 414197 N 5719074
Cheriton Church of St Cadog is a small 13th Century church sitting in a rectangular graveyard. The graves are mostly old or ancient. Located in the tiny village of Cheriton, Gower Peninsula, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St Cadocs - Medieval Church - Cheriton, Swansea.

"The Church was restored in 1874 by Reverend J.D.Davies, whose carvings can be seen inside. He is buried close to the South wall.
Also buried here is Ernest Jones the disciple and biographer of Sigmund Freud." Text from an info plaque in the churchyard.

I never found either grave, but perhaps a waymarking visitor may find them & post a photo.

"The first mention of Cheriton church is in 1472 It stands less than 2km from Llanmadoc church, which is known to be a pre-Norman foundation, that it was constructed to serve the ringwork castle on North Tor Hill, and that its parish was carved out of the original parish of Llanrhidian church, which is also a pre-Norman foundation. It is however possible that Llanmadoc and Cheriton may have been a pair of churches, such as are associated with some monastic sites though Cheriton, unlike Llanmadoc, has produced no Early Christian monuments, and the placename is not indicative of pre-Norman activity; the dedication, to St Cadoc, confirmed by Merrick is the only possible such pointer, and this is not conclusive. The fact that the church is not mentioned in the 1291 Taxatio Ecclesia is not proof that that it was not in existence at that time. Text Source: (visit link)

"Built in the C13. Restored twice in C19, the first c1846, and the second, the main period of restoration, was carried out 1874-5. Further restoration in 1934. Consists of nave, tower, and chancel from C13, with C19 vestry and rebuilt S porch. The older sections of the church are local axe-dressed uncoursed masonry, with snecked course masonry to C19 sections;" Text Source: (visit link)

National Monuments Record of Wales (NMRW), the national collection of information about the historic environment of Wales. Web Site: (visit link)
Name of church or churchyard: Cheriton Church of St Cadog

Approximate Size: Small (11-50)