13008 10th Street - Grandview Residential Historic District - Grandview, Missouri
Historic house in the Grandview Residential Historic District in Grandview, Missouri.

Wall Material: Wood
Roof Shape: Gable
Integrity: Fair

Description:
Situated on a corner lot, this two-story, side-gabled Colonial Revival style house has a modem one-story hyphen addition that connects to a modem one-and-a-half-story gable-front garage addition that faces onto a side street, Rhodes Avenue. The primary facade of the historic two-story residence has three bays. At the first story, an entrance flanked by paired windows defines the bays. The corresponding bays at the second story feature a narrow central window flanked by single windows. The hyphen addition has one bay formed by paired windows. The garage addition has two bays defined by single windows at the first story. A single window occupies the gable. Square wood columns with square bases and bead astragals support an entablature and a flat roof. The entablature has a flat architrave and frieze. The center portion of the entablature projects forward. Multi-pane sidelights flank the single-leaf door. Built into the sides of the cast concrete porch and flanking the entrance are small wood benches with low backs and rounded side wings. All of the window openings have six-over-one light double-hung wood sash windows and decorative shutters. Additional character-defining features include the wide wood clapboards and the wide window casings. The integrity of the property is impacted by the size and scale of an addition that has two parts — a one-story hyphen and a one-and-a-half-story garage. The original residence retains a very high degree of architectural integrity. The addition attaches to a side elevation and becomes part of the primary elevation. The hyphen is appropriately recessed and is subservient in size and proportion to the historic residence. The garage addition significantly impacts the setting and to a lesser degree its design. However, an assessment of the seven areas of integrity in the National Register guidelines indicates that the residence retains sufficient integrity to contribute to the significance of the District by virtue of its retention of a high degree of its Colonial Revival style architectural features and original materials dating to its period of construction. The "essential architectural features of the style" remain and are "visible enough to convey their significance."

The residence is at its original location. The size of the addition impacts up to 50 percent of the setting, affecting the spatial relationship between buildings and other features. This is mitigated somewhat by the original one-car garage at the rear of the lot, which visually delineates the original spatial arrangement. Because of the design of the recessed one-story hyphen addition, which attaches to a secondary (side) elevation, the historic two-story residence physically and visually retains its original form. If the owners removed the hyphen, the original building would be intact. An investigation of the interior revealed that the wall area covered by the hyphen contains the original doorway and window (including its original sash). The interior retains its original spaces and plan. The original structure remains intact and unaffected by the addition to the side elevation. With the exception of roof material, the residence retains all of its original exterior materials, including silling, window frames and casing, window sashes, and decorative wood elements. With only minor exceptions, all of the original interior materials remain intact. The residence clearly expresses the feelings of the time of its construction. The residence's associations with the architectural continuum of the District and are evident due to the retention of the residence's integrity of design, materials, and workmanship. The use of a one-story hyphen addition provides a visual and distinguishable transition from the historic residence to the non-historic one-and-a-half-story garage.

Environment:
This house occupies a corner lot in a residential district characterized by early twentieth century residences. Sidewalks and curbs flank the paved street. A concrete driveway accessed from the cross street (Rhodes Avenue) leads to the original single-car garage.

- Historic District Nomination

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Grandview Residential Historic District