T.A.H. & Samson - L.A. Scott Home - McKinney, TX
14S E 721761 N 3675666
A clear set of dog footprints are in the sidewalk along S College St at the historic L.A. Scott Home at 513 W. Louisiana St, McKinney, TX.

The footprints extend from the corner of Louisiana and College all the way back to the driveway, with only "T.A.H & Samson Dog" identifying their provenance. Why T.A.H. didn't leave his footprints is unknown.

This is a private residence, previously a bed and breakfast, but the sidewalk is open to visitors. A Texas Historical Marker is on the front of the house, and it says:

Square nails used on the first floor of this Queen Anne style residence suggest a construction date before the late 1880s. Originally a one-story structure, the second and third floors were added soon after 1900, when the home was purchased by Louis Alfred Scott (1852-1934), who became a successful McKinney businessman and active civic leader. Outstanding features of the home include its octagon tower, gingerbread detailing, and Colonial Revival porch.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1983
Surface of petrosomatoglyph: Concrete