1009 Highgrove Road - Grandview Residential Historic District - Grandview, Missouri
Historic house in the Grandview Residential Historic District in suburban Grandview, Missouri.

Wall Material: Wood
Roof Shape: Clipped Gable
Integrity: Excellent

Description:
This one-and-a-half-story bungalow has a front-facing clipped gable roof. This dwelling has a rectangular footprint that is three bays wide and four bays deep. The primary facade features a pent roof, effectively connecting two smaller front gables — one distinguishing the entrance porch at the east end bay and one over the west end bay. Defining the other bays are original paired and triple six-over-one-light double-hung wood sash windows with flat board trim. Additional character-defining features include wide eaves, wide wood clapboards, a lower cross gable at the west elevation, an interior brick chimney piercing the west roof slope, and the original square wood porch posts and matchstick balustrade.

Environment:
This building is within a residential district characterized by early twentieth century residences. Sidewalks, a narrow easement strip, and steep curbs flank the paved street. A three-foot-high chain-link fence surrounds the entire lot.

- Historic District Nomination

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Grandview Residential Historic District