General Devens - Worcester MA

On the front of sculpture
TO/GENERAL DEVENS/AND THE/MEN OF WORCESTER COUNTY/IN THE WAR FOR THE UNION/1861-1865

Back of Base

CHARLES DEVENS/SOLDIER.ORATOR.JURIST/1820-1891/MAJOR THIRD BATTALION MASSACHUSETTS RIFLES/APRIL 1861/COLONEL FIFTEENTH REGIMENT MASS.VOL.INFANTRY/JULY 1861/BRIGADIER GENERAL UNITED STATES VOLUNTEERS/APRIL 1862/BREVET MAJOR GEN - UNITED STATES VOLUNTEERS/APRIL 1865/ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SUPERIOR COURT OF MASS/APRIL 1867/ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SUPREME COURT OF MASS/APRIL 1867/ASSOCIATED JUSTICE SUPREME COURT OF MASS/OCTOBER 1873/ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES/MARCH 1877/ASSOCIATED JUSTICE SUPREME COURT OF MASS/1881-1891

Left side of Base
MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEERS/THE FIFTEENTH TWENTY-FIRST TWENTY-FIFTH/THIRTY-FOURTH THIRTY-SIXTH FIFTY-FIRST/FIFTY THIRD AND FIFTY SEVENTH REGIMENTS/COMPANIES E F AND K IN FORTY SECOND REGIMENT/COMPANIES D E F AND H IN FOURTH REGIMENT/COMPANY F IN FIRST BATTALION HEAVY ARTILLERY/MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEER MILITIA/THIRD BATTALION RIFLES COMPANY B WORCESTER LIGHT/INFANTRY IN SIXTH REGIMENT TENTH UNATTACHED COMPANY

The Statue base in made of granite and the sculpture is bronze. An equestrian portrait of General Devens wearing a heavy coat over his Civil War uniform. With his proper right hand he holds his hat and his horse's reins. The sculpture is mounted on a large rectangular base.

Sculpture: approx. H. 25 ft.; Base: approx. H. 15 ft. 10 in. x W. 9 ft. 8 in.

Artistic contributors: