Vietnam War Memorial - Vietnam Veterans Memorial Park - New Haven, CT, USA
18T E 673852 N 4572720
A rectangular Vietnam War Memorial is located at the Vietnam Veterans Memorial Park adjacent to New Haven Harbor in New Haven, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

The cities and towns of greater New Haven have erected this memorial to honor the men and women who served during the Vietnam War. A 8' long by 6' high black polished granite block, notched on both sides at the top, rests on a 12' long gray granite base in front of a small plaza set in the grassy area.

At the top are the dates 1959 on the left and 1975 on the right. Between the dates are the etched emblems labeled: ARMY - NAVY - MARINE CORP - COAST GUARD - AIR FORCE - VIETNAM.

In the center of the monument is the etched image of three soldiers, two men and a woman, dresses in combat uniform and facing each other with their arms around each other. To the left is the inscription:

THIS MEMORIAL IS DEDICATED
IN HONOR OF THE MEN