909 Highgrove Road - Grandview Residential Historic District - Grandview, Missouri
Historic house in the Grandview Residential Historic District in suburban Grandview, Missouri.

Wall Material: Wood
Roof Shape: Gable
Integrity: Excellent

Description:
This one-and-a-half-story gable-front house has two nested front gables and a lower cross-clipped gable at the east end. This dwelling has an L-shaped footprint that is three bays wide and three bays deep. A projecting gable at the west end bay forms the entrance stoop and enclosed entrance foyer. Defining the other bays of the primary facade are paired six-over-one light double-hung wood sash windows with flat board trim and, at the east end bay, a large round-arched, multi-light casement sash window. Additional character-defining features include the wide eaves, the round-arched entrance door, the wide wood clapboards, and the exposed rafter tails.

Environment:
This house is within a residential district characterized by early to mid-twentieth century residences. Sidewalks and shallow curbs flank the paved street. An asphalt driveway at the east end of the house leads to the original single-car garage.

- Historic District Nomination

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Grandview Residential Historic District