907 Highgrove Road - Grandview Residential Historic District - Grandview, Missouri
Historic house in the Grandview Residential Historic District in suburban Grandview, Missouri.

Wall Material: Stucco
Roof Shape: Intersecting Gable
Integrity: Excellent

Description:
This one-and-a-half-story gable-front bungalow has two nested front gables and an intersecting gable wing at the rear. This dwelling has an L-shaped plan that is three bays wide and five bays deep. A single-bay gable-front porch projects from the center bay where the front wall recesses and covers the perpendicular entrance. Paired square wood posts resting on brick piers support the porch roof. Paired one-over-one light double-hung sash windows with flat board trim form the two east bays. Defining the east end bay is a recessed single-car garage bay. Additional character-defining features include the wide eaves with knee brackets, exposed rafter tails, bracketed molding below paired windows in the east end bay, and the original wood frame carport that resembles a pergola.

Environment:
This house is within a residential district characterized by early to mid-twentieth century residences. Sidewalks and shallow curbs flank the paved street.

-Historic District Nomination

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Grandview Residential Historic District