13019 Grandview Road - Grandview Residential Historic District - Grandview, Missouri
Historic house in the Grandview Residential Historic District in suburban Grandview, Missouri.

Wall Material: Stucco
Roof Shape: Flat
Integrity: Excellent

Description:
This two-story, multi-level Spanish Eclectic style house has a flat roof. The irregular footprint forms a building that is three asymmetrical bays wide and three asymmetrical bays deep. Yellow stucco covers the exterior walls. Brick embellishes the square vents at the parapet walls. The asymmetrical enclosed entrance porch has a gable-front roof and features an arched entryway and exposed rafter tails. Filling the remaining bays are four-over-four light double-hung wood sash windows and eight-light casement sash windows, arranged singly and in pairs, with brick sills. Additional character defining features include curvilinear stepped-up wing walls and a second-story patio on the roof of the first story. There are no apparent alterations to the original design or materials of this building.

Environment:
This building is within a residential district characterized by early twentieth century residences. Steep curbs, a narrow easement strip, and sidewalks flank the paved street. This house occupies a corner lot.

- Historic District Nomination

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Grandview Residential Historic District