13020 Grandview Road - Grandview Residential Historic District - Grandview, Missouri
Historic house in the Grandview Residential Historic District in suburban Grandview, Missouri

Wall Material: Wood
Roof Shape: Intersecting Gable
Integrity: Excellent

Description:
This one-and-a-half-story, cross-gabled Craftsman style house has an irregular footprint that is three asymmetrical bays wide and five bays deep. Dominating the front fapade are two nested front gables and a deep wrap-around porch with a hipped roof. Paired and triple square posts support the porch roof and rest on a solid brick balustrade capped with slabs of stone. In the south end bay, four-pane sidelights flank the primary entrance. Defining the remaining bays are the distinctive, original double-hung wood sash windows with diamond-patterned glazing in the upper sash and a single light in the lower sash. Window arrangements feature single units, pairs, and triple ensembles surrounded by flat board trim and modest crown molding. Additional character-defining features include knee bracing under wide eaves, wood shingles cladding the gable walls, and a brick exterior chimney at the south elevation.

Environment:
This building is within a residential district characterized by early twentieth century residences. Steep curbs, a narrow easement strip, and sidewalks flank the paved street. This house occupies a corner lot. The unpaved driveway along the north side of the house leads to an original barn.

- Historic District Nomination

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Grandview Residential Historic District