Stone Wind Mill - Morristown, St. Lawrence, NY
The wind mill is on Morris Street between Ann and Elm Streets.

STONE WIND MILL
AT MORRISTOWN, NEW YORK
BY HUGH MC CONNELL
A MILLER FROM SCOTLAND

According to another plaque on site, the stone windmill was built in 1825 by Hugh McConnell, a miller from Scotland. It is 40 inches thick, 77 feet in circumference, and 40 feet in height. When Mr. McConnell drown in 1826 the mill was abandoned. Through the 1800s the structure served as a local jail and in World War II, as an air warning post. After the war it served briefly as an American Legion Club House. The land was donated to the village by Charles Chapman in 1943 and in 1974 was named Chapman Park.
Marker Name: Stone Wind Mill

Marker Type: Roadside