Zion Baptist Church - Zion, KY
Large Baptist church in rural Henderson County, KY
Location: Kentucky, United States

Zion Baptist Church is a large Baptist church in a county known for having many Baptist churches. The church is in the area known as Zion around 5 miles east of the city of Henderson. The church is about the only thing in the town, other than a small gas station and a fire station.

The church is an old congregation, opening in 1867 for worship. That building stood until fire destroyed it in 1938. The current building was erected in 1939, though many additions have been made since that time. Originally, it seated just over 100, but now seats 900 worshippers. The church also houses a large complex of classroom space, a gym, and a minister center.

The church is located on Zion Rd (Hwy 351) where Hwy 1078 crosses Zion Rd.

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website