The Republic - Columbus, Indiana
16S E 593144 N 4339499
Newspaper office and plant noted for its Modern architecture and listed as a National Historic Landmark in Columbus, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

"The Republic, a newspaper plant and office in Columbus, Indiana, is nationally significant ... as a work of Modern architecture and a masterwork of Myron Goldsmith, FAIA, partner in the Chicago office of the renowned and highly influential firm of Skidmore, Owings & Merrill (SOM).

The property was identified as having potential for National Historic Landmark status in recent revisions to the context study re-titled “Modernism in Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Design and Art in Bartholomew County, Indiana from 1942.” Completed in 1971, The Republic is a superlative work of renowned Modern architect Myron Goldsmith within the firm of storied and highly influential firm of Skidmore, Owings & Merrill (SOM), and holds an extraordinary level of national significance within the context of Modernism in Columbus Bartholomew County. The Republic, therefore, meets the qualifications of NHL Exception 8 as a building less than fifty years old.

Within the context of the work of SOM, The Republic is an outstanding and nationally significant example of Modern, corporate architecture, at which the firm excelled. It was a small commission executed by a team directed by Myron Goldsmith, one of the most gifted and original architects in the history of the firm and a master of Modern design. Goldsmith referred to himself as a structural architect, and his work consistently followed his design philosophy: “If I have a total vision of architecture, it is that the majority of the building should be a structural solution, the most modest solution to the problem that one can find, executed carefully and placed carefully in its setting.”

The Republic is a clear and expressive representation of these principles. It is simple in form and expresses its program, structure, and materials clearly and in an innovative manner. The building was also a catalyst and significant benchmark in the creation of a redevelopment master plan for the city of Columbus.

The building exhibits a significant degree of integrity, extending from the carefully maintained landscape and exterior to the interiors, which include many original furnishings, finishes, and an extensive art program. Alterations, when necessary, have been mostly driven by the advance of technological change on operation of the business, and have been sensitively made within a framework adhering to Goldsmith’s overall vision for the building." - National Historic Landmark Nomination
333 Second St.
Columbus, Indiana