First United Methodist Church - Henderson, KY
History sign outside of the church building giving the background for their congregation.
Location: Kentucky, United States

First United Methodist Church was built in Henderson, KY in 1914. It was a rebuild of a church that was destroyed by a tornado, which had been built in 1850.

The Methodists of the community began meeting together as early as 1805 with the first church organizing in 1826 in Central Park. The first church building was erected in 1840 at the corner of Washington and Elm. They bought land from Henderson's native son, John James Audubon, and built in the currently location in 1850.

The church is built in a classic style and is located at the corner of Green St and 3rd St. The sign was erected by the church to celebrate the 200 year anniversery of Methodism in the city of Henderson.
Marker Name: First united methodist church

Marker Location: City