The Winchester Mystery House (The Mansion Designed by Spirits California Historical Landmark #868
A book about the Winchester Mystery House in San Jose.

"The Winchester Mystery House is a mansion in Northern California, once the personal residence of Sarah Winchester, the widow of gun magnate William Wirt Winchester. The property and mansion have been claimed to be haunted—including by Winchester herself—since construction commenced in 1884. Under Winchester's day-to-day guidance, its "from-the-ground-up" construction proceeded around the clock, without interruption, until her death on September 5, 1922, at which time work immediately ceased.[3] The cost for such constant building has been estimated at about US $5.5 million (equivalent to over $75 million in 2012).[4][5] It now serves as a tourist attraction." (visit link)

Author(s): Cynthia WINCHESTER: Anderson