Sheridan County Museum
This History Museum is located at 850 Sibley Circle on the east side of town in Sheridan, Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

From the Museum web site:

The Sheridan County Historical Society Museum opened in its new location on July 1st, 2006, after a whirlwind of fundraising, building modification, and exhibit fabrication.

In early 2002, the Society began a project designed to improve the accountability and care of its artifact collections. Although the Society has maintained an exhibit and housed collections in the basement of the Sheridan Inn since 1991, artifacts had not benefited from basic collections management, including documentation, interpretation, preservation, and security measures that are necessary for long term care. Realizing the need for professional guidance in our efforts, the Society hired museum professional Dana Prater to catalogue and assess the collection. Dana evaluated the Society’s handling of artifacts, began cataloging the collection, took remedial steps to improve security and preservation, and established a mission statement and collections policy designed to correct and refine future collecting efforts. With funds contributed for the project, she placed artifacts in archival storage containers, greatly improving their preservation environment. Preliminary findings from the Collections Assessment Project indicated that our collections could indeed support the story line of a museum dedicated to the history of Sheridan County, and that other significant artifacts were waiting for a proper home. Community support encouraged the Society to explore the possibilities of once again establishing a museum for Sheridan County.

While there are other fantastic museums in Sheridan County, none of these specifically told the story of Sheridan County and all of its inhabitants. This cultural gap existed ever since the Historical Society left Trail End twenty years ago. We thought that a county museum was important because in many instances, we were seeing the artifactual heritage of the county leave the area or simply deteriorate. Significant collections were being sold to collectors, making them unavailable for the education and enlightenment of area residents. The Society believed a county-wide museum was necessary so that present and future generations could appreciate the contributions and traditions of our early residents, and preserve the area's historical heritage.

In 2004, the Society opened the new but very small Sheridan County Museum on Alger Avenue and quickly outgrew the facility. In 2005, the Society received an offer it couldn’t refuse. The owner of the former Bubba’s Restaurant offered to sell the building to the Society for a significant sum under the fair market value of the property. In about 13 months during 2005 and 2006, with much community support, we raised over 1.5 million dollars to purchase and modify the building. Additionally, we moved our operations from Alger, refurbished cases and built exhibit furniture, cases, and designed, fabricated, and installed the first season’s exhibits, opening the doors of the new Sheridan County Museum on July 1, 2006.

Theme:
Cultural history of Sheridan County

Street Address:
850 Sibley Circle Sheridan, Wyoming 82801

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
January - April: (Gift Shop Only) Tuesday - Saturday 1:00PM to 5:00PM May: Daily 1:00PM to 5:00PM June - Labor Day: Daily 10:00AM to 6:00PM September - December 24: Daily 1:00PM to 5:00PM Closed Thanksgiving & New Year’s Day

Cost: 4.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small