Missouri Military Academy - Mexico, Missouri
Historic military prep school in Mexico, Missouri.

The MISSOURI MILITARY ACADEMY, eastern end of E. Jackson St., is an accredited institution for boys between the ages of 6 and 21. The square, barrack-type brick buildings with white stone trim are centered by the more elaborate administration building distinguished by a white portico with four white columns and a great dome. The academy was established in 1889 under the direction of Charles H. Hardin, governor of Missouri 1874-76.. - Missouri: A Guide to the "Show Me" State, Tour 15, pg. 557.

The Missouri Military Academy continues to operate at the location indicated in the Guide.  The Academy continues as an all-boy college prep military school.  It is for grades 6-12.  The Academy is mostly a boarding school however some day students also attend.  The school has had some recent construction of new buildings to modernize its facilities.  It is noted for it high academic achievement.

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 557