USS South Dakota Compass Rose, Sioux Falls, SD
14T E 680726 N 4823607
Located in the front plaza of the USS South Dakota Memorial in Sioux falls, SD, this compass rose honors that ship. The USS South Dakota was the first ship to fire on Japanese enemies in World War II and played a role in every major Pacific battle between 1942 and 1945.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The Battleship U.S.S. South Dakota Memorial is located in Sioux Falls, SD. Also known as Battleship 57 (BB-57), Battleship X, and Old Nameless it was the second ship to be named in honor of the 40th state. The South Dakota was the most decorated battleship of World War II.

Having participated in every major battle in the Pacific from 1942 through 1945, the USS South Dakota is the most decorated battleship of World War II. This U.S. Navy memorial in Sherman Park was built to honor those who served on the vessel and the 42 people who died while aboard. A museum housing historical memorabilia is open daily from Memorial Day through Labor Day.

When they scrapped "Old Nameless" in 1962, Sioux Falls couldn't get the whole battleship into landlocked South Dakota. So they salvaged what parts they could, poured a foot-high concrete outline onto the ground in Sherman Park along the banks of the Big Sioux River, and combined the pieces into a minimalist pseudo-replica.

For more detailed info visit this link:

Nearest Compass Roses