The Savannah And Memphis Railroad - Alexander City, AL
Marker describing the history of the Savannah and Memphis Railroad in Dadeville, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

The transformation of Youngsville from a country hamlet to a market town can be traced from the arrival of the railroad. The Savannah and Memphis Railroad was completed from Opelika to the east side of the Tallapoosa River at Sturdivant in 1872. Anticipating the extension of the railroad to Youngsville, the grateful citizens in 1873 changed the village’s name to Alexander City in honor of Edward Porter Alexander, president of the S & M. On June 24, 1874 an excursion train pulled by an engine christened Simon Suggs steamed into Alexander City bringing dignitaries and visitors who joined thousands of residents to celebrate the inauguration of rail service. A passenger-freight depot erected in 1874 and rebuilt after the 1902 fire stood on the opposite side of the railroad from this site until relocated to Court Square in 1955.
Marker Name: The Savannah And Memphis Railroad 1874

Marker Type: Urban