Site of Thaddeus Post Office - Notasulga, AL
16S E 612232 N 3608220
Marker in current community of Reeltown, Alabama about the establishment of a Post Office in the then town of Thaddeus.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

On June 20, 1880, David M. Key, Postmaster General of the United States of America, appointed Thaddeus T. Webster as Postmaster at Thaddeus (now Reeltown), Alabama, which office he held with honor, ability and integrity until his death in 1889. His family continued carrying the mail until Rural Free Delivery came into existence. Marker erected in 1975 by Hugh T. Webster, son of Thaddeus T. Webster.
Marker Name: Site of Thaddeus Post Office

Marker Type: Rural Roadside