100 Company Street - East Wetumpka Commercial Historic District - Wetumpka, AL
16S E 574709 N 3600331
This building is located in the historic section of downtown Wetumpka, Alabama, by the intersection of Company Street, Hill Street and Bridge Street.
Location: Alabama, United States

This is the end building of a row of buildings on Company Street. The current occupant is 2 Guys & a Bakery. There is not much about this specific location in the Nomination Form:

"48. 100 Company Street. c.1925. One story brick commercial building. Unembel1ished storefront configuration."

The following gives a general understanding of the scope of the district:

"The East Wetumpka Commercial District encompasses most of the central business district of Wetumpka, Elmore County, Alabama, a town of about 5,000 people. It is a concentration of buildings clustered at the foot of a steep ridge on a bluff on the eastern side of the Coosa River. The District includes roughly five blocks but has tended to follow topography and old territorial road patterns rather than the early survey and plat maps in its development. The topography of the district provides for interesting walkways and steps as the district rises to the east from the river's edge.

The East Wetumpka Commercial District is bounded roughly on the west by the boundaries of the previously designated Bibb Graves Bridge, the east by Spring Street, the south by the southern most lot line of the Elmore County Court House and on the north by an irregular boundary based on current lot lines. (See map for precise boundaries.) It is a cohesive collection of 19th and early 20th Century commercial buildings but also includes a c.1820 structure traditionally thought to be the City's first jail.(#69)"
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): East Wetumpka Commercial Historic District

100 Company Street Wetumpka, AL 36092