Greenlawn Methodist Church and Cemetery - Perry, Missouri
15S E 613001 N 4370620
Historic former Methodist Church and cemetery located rural Ralls County about 3 miles northwest of Perry, Missouri.

"Constructed in c. 1885, the Greenlawn Methodist Church became the center of social activity for the small community of Greenlawn, hosting community social gatherings in ddition to weekly religious services. As a free burial ground open to all who request burial there, it is also the final resting place of many of the citizens of Greenlawn and the surrounding agricultural community. The modest church is a representative example of the frame gable-end church type commonly associated with rural churches. Unlike other examples of the property type which have been expanded or extensively modified, the Greenlawn Methodist Church remains virtually unaltered from its period of significance. Today it stands as the oldest frame church building in Ralls County and one of only 2 intact historic frame gable-end church buildings in the county. The period of significance is c. 1885 to 1920, the date of construction to the year the church end full time Methodist services in the building." - National Register Nomination

After 1920 the church was first used by the Christian Church and then later became a Union Church and several denominations held services in the building. The Methodist continued ownership of the building until 1971 when the building was deeded to the Greenlawn Cemetery Association who has maintained the building since then.

The cemetery dating to 1883 has just 200 marked graves and continues as an active cemetery.

The church building and cemetery were listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2007.

Both the cemetery and church building are well maintained by the cemetery association and other concerned citizens.

Name of church or churchyard: Greenlawn Cemetery

Approximate Size: Large (100+)