Czech Hall - Yukon, Oklahoma
14S E 614072 N 3925744
Yukon's Czech Hall may be a historic building, but in Oklahoma it is best known for the dances which it still hosts every Saturday night.

There has been a large Czech presence in Oklahoma since before statehood, most of it clustered in two towns: Yukon, just a few miles to the west of Oklahoma City, and Prague, about halfway between Oklahoma City and Tulsa.

According to the historic marker in front of Yukon's Czech Hall, also known as Bohemian Hall, a building has been located on the site since 1899. The current building, on the National Register of Historic Places, has been standing since 1925.

Its famous Saturday night dances have been held every week since then. Its doors open at 7:30 p.m., with dancing from 8:00-11:30. If you don't know how to polka or waltz, they will teach you. Admission is $ 5.00 for those 14 & up; younger children are admitted for free. You may think it's quaint, but it can get crowded, especially around the holidays and the Fall Czech festival.