Baptist Church (Former) - Wendell, MA
The Baptist Church was built in 1845 to replace a meeting house in another location.

The Baptists congregation built this structure in 1845 to replace a meeting house in another location. In 1846 the Congregationalists built their church down the street facing the Baptist Church. The Baptist has a membership of 21 persons and ceased meeting in 1864. The building was vacant for a great number of years. The site was given by George Richardson, who had made a proviso in the event that if no preaching service was held there for a period of 20 years the site would revert back to him or his estate, which it did. It was purchased by Selectman Charles W Ballou from the Richardson estate, which was then purchased by the town in 1919.

The building itself is Greek Revival in style, much like the other structures in the district. The gable end faces the street and forms an equilateral triangle. The roof is topped with a square cupola with a pointed hip roof.

This building is part of the Wendell Town Common Historic District and information can be found at the following link (visit link)

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Church Address: