Fuquay Mineral Spring (Fuquay-Varina, North Carolina)
17S E 699327 N 3939611
One hundred years ago, these springs were advertised as having healing qualities. Truth, or publicity gimick? You be the judge!
Location: North Carolina, United States

The spring was discovered in the late 1800's by a farmer, plowing a field. Word spread that the waters could ease a number of health problems. Folks came to the area by train and buggy to "take the waters".

By the mid-1900's, visitors ceased and the area around the spring grew up in trees and dense undergrowth. Only long-term residents of the area knew the spring existed. In 2002, an effort began to clean up the area and create a park celebrating the town's heritage. Today, it is a pleasant place to visit, and makes a nice addition to a trip to Fuquay's shops and restaurants in the old downtown area.

Directions: Take US-401 from Raleigh or NC-55 from Apex, to the historic area of Downtown Fuquay-Varina. Continue south on US-401, which is Main Street, to the south end of the business district, at the bottom of a hill. The spring is on the right, and a bed & breakfast will be on the left. Good parking along Spring Street and Main Street.

The National Registry gives the location as the NE corner of Main and W. Spring Streets. A more accurate description is "in the southwest quadrant of said intersection".

Main Street at Spring Street
Fuquay-Varina, NC United States