The Memorial Garden of Rest - Marylebone High Street, London, UK
30U E 697589 N 5711703
The Memorial Garden of Rest is located on the north west side of Marylebone High Street in central London. It stands where the old Marylebone church used to be. Gravestones are set in the ground and those around the garden's perimeter.
Location: London, United Kingdom

An information board, just at the entrance to the garden, tells us:

The Memorial Garden of Rest

This garden commemorates the site of the old parish church and was created in 1951 by the St Marylebone Society. After the present parish church on Marylebone Road was consecrated in 1817 the church on this site became known as the parish chapel, finally closing as a place of worship in 1926. It was damaged in air-raids during the war and the structure deteriorated so much that it became dangerous. Since means were not available at the time to restore it, and it was not in use, the church was demolished in 1949.

The history of the old parish church is summarised on the stone plaques mounted in the wall of the garden. Some of the well known people connected with this church and its predecessor are also listed there.

The principal species of tree in this garden include the Red Indian Bean Tree (Catalpa Bignonioides), Judas Tree (Cercis siliquastrum), Voss's Laburnum (Laburnum x watererii) and Wych Elm (Ulmus glabra). The Wych Elm is one of a handful of mature Elm trees left in Westminster and is actually located in the street outside the garden. The Elms were devastated by the Dutch Elm disease outbreak in the 1960's which killed millions of Elm trees. Legend has it, that the Judas Tree is the tree upon which Judas hung himself. However, it could also have gained its name as the fruit pods resemble 'bags of silver'.

The London Gardens Online website tells us:

The Garden of Rest Marylebone is a small memorial garden adjacent to Marylebone Parish Church, the 4th church to serve the parish. The first was near Marble Arch but in 1400 a new church was built nearer the village of Marylebone, replaced in 1740 by another small church, itself replaced when the current church was built to the north in 1813-17. The old church was closed in 1926, but not demolished until 1949, following WWII bomb damage. Its site is now that of the Garden of Rest, created in 1951, with the foundations of the church marked. The garden is predominantly paved with some planting and it contains a number of gravestones and memorials, including one to Charles Wesley erected in 1858 who had been buried here in 1788.

A stone plaque, built into the west wall of the garden, tells us of some of the people buried here some of those on the list include:

Some Noteable People
Buried Here