Wallace House - Somerville, NJ
18T E 532050 N 4490984
Many of our older homes dating back to the Revolutionary War times have been turned into museums to educated visitors to the history of the United States. This is an important museum as George Washington stayed here.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Wallace House and Old Dutch Parsonage are historic house museums dating from the 18th century. They are owned and administered by the New Jersey Division of Parks and Forestry/ DEP. The Friends of the Wallace House and Old Dutch Parsonage are a non-profit support group for these sites. Located on Washington Place in Somerville, both sites are open to the public. For Visitors' Information, please call (908) 725-1015. SOURCE

It has been reported there is a friendly spirit that enjoys pulling on gowns and tapping shoulders of guests and tour guides during interpretive tours and reenactments during the winter season.

Opposite is the Wallace House (open weekdays 9-5, summer 9-6; contributions), occupied as a headquarters by General and Mrs. Washington in 1778 and 1779. A fieldstone foundation supports a large main building and a smaller kitchen wing. The intense whiteness of the clapboards is accentuated by the solid, dark green shutters. The house has typical “witches’ doors”, with panels in the form of a double cross to keep witches out. The H-L wrought-iron hinges are variously supposed to stand for “Home and Love”, “Heavenly Love”, and “Holy Land”, but were probably functional in design. The larger wing contains all of the original woodwork and hardware; a fireplace in an upstairs room is framed by pictorial blue and white Dutch tiles. The kitchen wing has the original crane in the huge fireplace, and numerous utensils. What is said to be Washington’s campaign trunk lies in the upper hall. Built of wood, it is about 10 feet long with curved, sheet-iron top banded with iron straps and studded with rough-headed rivets --- New Jersey, a Guide to Its Present and Past, 1939, p. 551

Wallace House Information
The Wallace House is a Georgian style historic house which served as the headquarters of General George Washington during the winter of 1778-79, located at 38 Washington Place, Somerville, Somerset County, New Jersey, United States. It was listed on the New Jersey Historic Register and then the National Register of Historic Places in 1970

The Wallace House and Old Dutch Parsonage are historic sites dating from the 18th century. They are owned and administered by the New Jersey Division of Parks and Forestry/ DEP. The Friends of the Wallace House and Old Dutch Parsonage are a non-profit support group for these sites. Located on Washington Place in Somerville, both sites are open to the public. For Visitors' Information or to schedule your visit, please call (908) 725-1015.

The Wallace House was built about 1776 and served as the headquarters of General Washington during the Middlebrook encampment of 1778-79 in Somerset County. Other sites associated with the encampment are located in neighboring towns.

The Wallace House is restored and interpreted as the home of an upper-middle class family returning to normal life after the departure of Washington and his entourage. The Wallace House became a museum in 1898, and both the Wallace House and the Old Dutch Parsonage became state sites in 1948.

Hours of Operation:
I had a difficult time visiting my first try. No one was there and they closed despite supposedly being open. Money is tight and personal are stretched to multiple locations. They told me always call first and let them know you are coming. Tuesday to Friday are the best days I am told. 908-725-1015

Admission Prices:
Free