Arc de Triomphe - Paris, France
31U E 448319 N 5413653
The Arc de Triomphe is situated in the center of the Place Charles de Gaulle at the west end of the Champs-Élysées. It is one of the most famous monuments in Paris, France.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] "Arc de Triomphe à Paris

L'Arc de Triomphe à Paris, le plus monumental de tous les arcs de triomphe, a été construit entre 1806 et 1836. Même s'il y avait de nombreuses modifications aux plans initiaux, reflétant les changements politiques et les luttes de pouvoir, l'Arc conserve l'essence du concept original qui a été un puissant ensemble unifié.

L'Arc de Triomphe se dresse au centre de la Place Charles de Gaulle, également connu sous le nom "Place de l'Etoile". Il est situé à l'extrémité ouest de l'avenue des Champs-Élysées. L'ensemble du style décoratif arches est tout à fait dans la tradition de la sculpture de la première moitié du XIXe siècle.

L'arc de triomphe en l'honneur de ceux qui ont combattu pour la France, en particulier, ceux qui ont combattu pendant les guerres napoléoniennes. Gravé à l'intérieur et au sommet de la voûte sont tous les noms des généraux et des guerres combattues. Il ya des inscriptions dans le sol sous la voûte de l'arche qui comprennent la Tombe du Soldat inconnu de la Première Guerre mondiale où les brûlures et la flamme de commémoration ont fait l'Arc de Triomphe à Paris un site patriotique vénéré.

Le monument est considéré comme la pierre angulaire de l'axe historique (L'Axe historique) - une séquence de monuments et de grandes voies de circulation sur une route qui s'étend de la cour du palais du Louvre à la périphérie de Paris.

Groupes, des frises, des chiffres et des bas-reliefs sont les œuvres de signature de James Pradier, Antoine Etex et Jean-Pierre Cortot. Mais il n'est pas question que la sculpture la plus célèbre est l'œuvre de François Rude: La Marseillaise.

L'Arc de Triomphe se dresse 49,5 m (162 pi) de hauteur, 45 m (150 pi) de largeur et 22 m (72 pi) de profondeur. La voûte est 29,19 m (95,8 pi) de hauteur et 14,62 m (48,0 pi) de largeur. La voûte est plus petit 18,68 m (61,3 pi) de hauteur et 8,44 m (27,7 pi) de largeur." (visit link)

Mes excuses pour quoi que ce soit ne se traduit pas correctement. J'ai utilisé Google traduction de l'anglais vers le français. J'ai pensé qu'il valait mieux un essai au.

[EN] "Arc de Triomphe Paris

The Arc de Triomphe Paris, the most monumental of all triumphal arches, was built between 1806 and 1836. Even though there were many modifications from the original plans, reflecting political changes and power struggles, the Arch still retains the essence of the original concept which was a powerful, unified ensemble.

The Arc de Triomphe stands at the centre of the Place Charles de Gaulle, also known as the "Place de l'Étoile". It’s located at the western end of the Champs-Élysées. The arches whole decorative style is entirely of the tradition of sculpture from the first half of the nineteenth century.

The triumphal arch is in honor of those who fought for France, in particular, those who fought during the Napoleonic Wars. Engraved on the inside and at the top of the arch are all of the names of the generals and wars fought. There are inscriptions in the ground underneath the vault of the arch which include the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier from World War I where the Memorial Flame burns and have made the Arc de Triomphe Paris a revered patriotic site.

The monument is considered the linchpin of the historic axis (L'Axe historique) — a sequence of monuments and grand thoroughfares on a route which stretches from the courtyard of the Louvre Palace to the outskirts of Paris.

Groups, friezes, figures and bas-reliefs are the signature works of James Pradier, Antoine Etex and Jean-Pierre Cortot. But there is no question that the most celebrated sculpture is the work of Francois Rude: La Marseillaise.

The Arc de Triomphe stands 49.5 m (162 ft) tall, 45 m (150 ft) wide and 22 m (72 ft) deep. The vault is 29.19 m (95.8 ft) high and 14.62 m (48.0 ft) wide. The smaller vault is 18.68 m (61.3 ft) high and 8.44 m (27.7 ft) wide." (visit link)
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places to See Before You Die, 2nd Edition

Page Location in Source Book: 112-13

Type of Waymark: Site

Location of Coordinates: At the landmark

Cost of Admission (Parks, Museums, etc.): 10.00 (listed in local currency)

List Available Hours, Dates, Season:
Pay attention : due to weather, the monument schedules could be modified. Times may vary Open every day 1 April to 30 September : 10 am to 11 pm 1 October to 31 March : 10 am to 10:30 pm Last admission 45 mins before closing Closed January 1, May 1, May 8 (morning), July 14 (morning), November 11 (morning) and December 25