Kirche St. Chrischona - Bettingen, BS, Switzerland
32T E 400721 N 5269686
The origins of this church date back to the 7th century; today it is the center of an evangelical community association.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Church of St. Chrischona is located on the highest point of the hill east of Bettingen. The first church on this site was built in the 7th century and enlarged several times. The tower of the present building dates from the mid-15th century, chancel and nave from the first two decades of the 16th century.

The church was a popular place of pilgrimage in the Middle Ages, as it was believed to be built over the grave of a Chrischona, revered as a saint in the area, the various legends around her are unclear and contradictory, and she was never officially canonized. With the Reformation in 1529 the pilgrimages ceased, the church became more and more neglected and also damaged and robbed the 30-Years War. 1818 it was used as a cowshed.

In 1839 Christian Friedrich Spittler received permission to renovate the church. In 1840 he founded at this point the Pilgermission St. Chrischona, an evangelical community association in pietistic tradition, which still has its center here.

DE: Die Kirche St. Chrischona befindet sich auf dem höchsten Punkt des gleichnamigen Hügels östlich von Bettingen. Die erste Kirche an dieser Stelle wurde im 7. Jahrhundert erbaut und mehrfach erweitert. Der Turm des heutigen Gebäudes stammt aus der Mitte des 15. Jahrhunderts, Chor und Schiff aus dem ersten zwei Jahrzehnten des 16. Jahrhunderts.

Die Kirche war im Mittelalter ein beliebter Wallfahrtort, da sie über dem Grab einer in der Gegend als Heilige verehrten Chrischona erbaut worden sei, die verschiedenen Legenden um sie sind unklar und widersprüchlich, sie wurde auch nie offiziell heilig gesprochen. Mit der Reformation 1529 hörten die Wallfahrten auf, die Kirche wurde immer mehr vernachlässigt und im 30-jährigen Krieg beschädigt und ausgeraubt. 1818 wurde sie als Kuhstall genutzt.

1839 erhielt Christian Friedrich Spittler die Erlaubnis, die Kirche zu renovieren. 1840 wurde an dieser Stelle die Pilgermission St. Chrischona gegründet, ein evangelischer Gemeindeverband in pietistischer Tradition, der auch heute noch hier sein Zentrum hat.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 7