Telc - nám. Zachariáše z Hradce z domu c.p. 10 (Radnice)
33U E 533027 N 5448068
Námestí Zachariáše z Hradce vroubené malebnými domy se štíty a podloubími odpovídá svým rozsahem približne stavu pri založení mesta. Naleznete zde i známý Telcský zámek, Mariánský sloup a kašnu.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

CZ:
Domy na námestí

Námestí vroubené malebnými domy se štíty a podloubími odpovídá svým rozsahem približne stavu pri založení mesta. Tehdy to byly domy gotické s charakteristickými rozmery (šírka do námestí v prumeru 8 - 10 m, hloubka okolo 30 m) a charakteristickým usporádáním prízemí i patra, jež se u vetšiny z nich, pres cetné prestavby, dochovalo dodnes: z námestí se velkými vraty s kamenným ostením (u nekterých domu je dodnes zachován lomený oblouk (c. 8, 49, 59 aj.) vstupovalo do klenuté predsíne – mázhausu, která zaujímala zhruba 2/3 šíre výjimecne i celou šíri (c. 10, 15, 53, 62), do ruzné hloubky domovní parcely. Z tohoto prostoru, který puvodne sloužil remeslné výrobe, obchodu ci prodeji piva, se vcházelo po schodech do patra a do sklepu a tunelem do dvora.

V polovine 15. století bylo k vetšine domu na námestí predstaveno podloubí a celá prucelí se štíty podle jednotného plánu. Arkády, fasády a štíty byly utváreny individuálne, nekterá prucelí však byla v dalších stoletích prestavována, takže renesancní charakter si zachovala pouze cást z nich. Vetšina fasád a štítu nese znaky baroka, nekteré i slohu pozdejších.

Zdroj informací / Další informace o domech na námestí: http://www.telc.eu/turista_a_volny_cas/turisticke_atraktivity/domy_na_namesti

EN:
Houses on the square

The square, lined by picturesque facades and arcades, corresponds approximately to the conditions of the time when the town was founded from the point of view of its extent. Originally the houses were built in the Gothic style with characteristic dimensions (medium width into the square was 9 to 11 yards and the depth of about 33 yards) and with characteristic arrangement of both the ground and first floors which, in spite of numerous reconstruction, have been preserved up to now on most of them: the people passed from the square through a large gate with a stone jamb (some houses have kept their bent arch (no. 8, 49, 59 and others) into the vaulted entrance hall – “mazhouse” -, which took 2/3 of the width (in some exceptional cases even the whole width, no. 10, 15, 53, 62) and reached to various depths of the house yard. From this space that originally served for goods manufacture, shop or sale of beer, the people passed upstairs to the first floor and downstairs to the cellars, and through a passage into the yard.

In the second half of the 15th century the arcades and entire fronts with gables were constructed before most of the houses according to unified plans. Arcades, fronts and gables were built individually but some of the fronts were reconstructed in the following centuries, which means that only a part of them have kept their Renaissance style. Most fronts and gables bear the Baroque features, in some of them it is possible to also register the signs of later styles.

Source of the information / More information: http://www.telc.eu/tourist_attractions/houses_on_the_square
Public or Private?: Public