Musée des Tissus et des Arts décoratifs - Lyon, France
31T E 642456 N 5068250
[FR] Aujourd'hui, le musée des Tissus possède l'une des plus riches collections textiles du monde. [EN] The textile Museum was created in the middle of the 19th century.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

[FR] Il rassemble plus de 2 millions de textiles allant du XXVe siècle av. J.-C. jusqu’à 2006, de l’Égypte pharaonique à nos jours. Les collections du musée, qui se sont considérablement enrichies par donations, legs et acquisitions, se divisent en deux pôles principaux : l'Orient et l'Occident.

Revêtues de boiseries provenant en partie d'anciens hôtels particuliers lyonnais du XVIIIe siècle, ou ornées de tapisseries tissées du XVIe au XVIIIe siècles, les différentes salles du musée des Arts décoratifs servent d'écrin à un remarquable ensemble d'ébénisterie ou de menuiserie d'origine parisienne (Jean-François Oeben, Pierre Roussel, Charles Topino, Jean-Henri Riesener), lyonnaise (Canot, Nogaret) ou grenobloise (Famille Hache). Le musée abrite également une collection rare et originale d'objets en marqueterie de paille du XVIIe au XIXe siècles.

[EN] After the first World's Fair was held in London in 1851, the manufacturers of Lyon who went there returned convinced that it was necessary to build a Museum of samples and drawings in the city. At the time, the aim of the institution was to highlight the supremacy of the silk manufacturers, steadied by high technical and artistic skills, showing their taste in arranging the colors and patterns on the silks. The manufacturers then turned to the Chamber of Commerce for help, and decided to build a Museum of Arts and Industry, located at the very heart of the trade building edified by René Dardel in 1856. The museum opened in March 1864, and exhibited all the sources of inspiration for all the branches of art used in the industry, from works of art to textile.

The museum of textiles in Lyon conserves today the largest textile collection in the world, with about two billion five hundred thousand items. It covers 4500 years of textile production, from the pharaohs in Egypt through China, the East, Italy or the Nederland up until now, presenting a very wide range of weaving techniques. The museum also conserves numerous samples from between the XVIII century and the 1950s, giving out a detailed vision of the craftsmanship of the manufacturers of the city. Since 1954, when the museum was moved to its new buildings, it has been hosting the CIETA (International Center for the Analyze and Study of Textiles). In 1985, the museum expanded with its first restoration workshop dedicated to the collections, and since 1997, of another workshop putting its expertise at the service of other institutions.
The museum of Decorative Arts in the Lacroix- Laval mansion was inaugurated in 1925. The mansion was bought by a society of art lovers in the idea of carrying on this masterpiece of universal teachings of the history of good taste. In less than 25 years, the society developed the museum with European collections as well as oriental, Chinese, Japanese, from the middle-ages up until today. Completed with the acquisitions financed by the chamber of commerce, the museum now is the second best French museum in the field of decorative arts. These two museums reunited, after moving the Textile museum to the Villeroy mansion rue de la Charité. They both depend, since their early beginnings, on the Chamber of commerce and industry of Lyon and are part of the "musées de France" since 2003.
Name: Musée des Tissus et des Arts décoratifs

Location:
34 rue de la Charité F-69002 Lyon

Phone Number: + 33 (0)4 78 38 42 00

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Opening days and times : everyday except Mondays, public holiday, Easter and Whitsun sundays. Textile Museum : 10.00 a.m. to 5.30 p.m. Decorative Arts Museum : 10.00 a.m. to 5.30 p.m.

Admission Fee: €10

Gift Shop: yes