Minden, Germany
32U E 495548 N 5793334
Minden (Westfalen) station (officially Minden (Westf) Bf) is a railway station in Minden. The station is located on the Hanover–Minden railway to Hanover, the Hamm–Minden railway to Hamm and the Weser–Aller railway to Rotenburg an der Wümme.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The station was opened in 1848 as the terminus of the trunk line of the Cologne–Minden Railway Company (CME), connecting with the Royal Hanoverian State Railways’ Hannover–Minden line. South of Minden the Cologne–Minden line passes through the gap created at Porta Westfalica by the Weser river between the Weser and Wiehen Hills. The geography made it difficult to build the railway on the western side of the river through the gap to a station near Minden and then cross the river to continue to the east. Instead it was decided to cross the river at Rehme (near Bad Oeynhausen), continuing north on the eastern bank through the gap, which was widened with explosives and then along a levee to a station built on the eastern bank of the river. Both lines were completed on 15 October 1847. As it was a border station on one of the major routes for east-west traffic, it was originally highly-fortified. In 1866 the Kingdom of Hanover was annexed by Prussia, allowing the railway to operate continuously from Berlin to Cologne without frontiers. The fortifications around the station were abandoned in 1873.

At the beginning of the 20th century further railway connections were added in the form of the Minden District Railway and the Bad Eilsen Light Railway. In 1928 the Weser–Aller Railway was built, providing a connection to the north towards Bremen. A freight station was later added and Minden station was connected to a railway to the river port. In 1950 the Bundesbahn Central Office, which was responsible for technological development and the procurement of rail vehicles and infrastructure was relocated to Minden, although some of these activities were also carried out in Munich.- Source wikipedia
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes