General Philip Sheridan - Albany, NY
18T E 601965 N 4722898
An equestrian statue of General Philip Sheridan is located in front of the State Capitol Building in Albany, NY
Location: New York, United States

Philip Henry Sheridan was born in Albany, NY on March 6, 1831. He was the son of Irish immigrants, Joseph and Mary Meenagh Sheridan of Killinkere, Ireland. He attended the United States Military Academy and graduated in 1853.

Sheridan's first served in Texas then California as a 2nd lieutenant. By the start of the civil was he reached the rank of captain. After several victories in Western Theater he was promoted to major general, on April 10, 1863. General Grant transferred Sheridan back east to lead the Cavalry Corps of the Army of the Potomac just as Grant's Overland Campaign against the General Lee was about to begin.

His major victories came against the Confederate forces in the Shenandoah Valley, the bread basket of the Confederacy. His cavalry relentlessly pursued Robert E. Lee and was instrumental in bringing an end to the Civil War.

After the Civil War he returned to the west and was in charge of several major battles while pacifying the plains Indians, including Red River War, the Ute War, and the Great Sioux War of 1876-77.

Just before his death he was promoted to the rank of General of the Army of the United States. He died of heart failure in Nonquitt, MA on August 5, 1888 at age 57. He is buried in Arlington National Cemetery, VA.

15' by 6' by 14' bronze equestrian statue by Henry Bacon of Major General Philip Sheridan stands on a 12' by 18' by 25.5' pink granite base. Sheridan is wearing his dress cavalry uniform with medals, sash and epaulets. The horse has its left front foot raised and a sword hangs from the left side. The front of the base has the single word inscription SHERIDAN.

A well worn bronze plaque at the base of the statue is inscribed:

PHILIP HENRY SHERIDAN