Washington-Rochambeau National Historic Trail - Newport, RI
19T E 306151 N 4594297
This statue of Rochambeau is at the start of the Washington-Rochambeau National Historic Trail, marking the area where he and 5,800 French forces landed before traveling to the decisive Battle of Yorktown that ended the American Revolutionary War.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

"The Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route National Historic Trail is over 680 miles of land and water trails that follow the route taken by General Washington and General Rochambeau to and from the siege of Yorktown, a pivotal event in the War for Independence. The NHT passes through Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, and Washington, D.C. The large geographic presence of the trail serves to connect major metropolitan areas, national and state parks, crosses multiple national, historic and scenic trails, and encourages visitation to the numerous historic sites along the route." SOURCE

"In the summer of 1780 in answer to requests for help from America, Lieutenant General Comte de Rochambeau and 5,800 French troops were sent from France to Newport, Rhode Island. In 1781 this army crossed Connecticut to meet General Washington’s army near White Plains, New York. The two armies marched together to Yorktown, Virginia. They won the pivotal battle of Yorktown and the Revolution. In 1782 the French army returned to Connecticut on its way to Boston, Massachusetts and the Caribbean.

In 2009 Congress declared the 600 mile route from Newport and Boston to Yorktown the Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route National Historic Trail, W3R-NHT." SOURCE

"The Rochambeau Statue is one of the most famous structures in the city of Newport. Things to do for those who are interested in art and history should include a visit to this impressive statue. It was erected in 1934 to commemorate the achievements of General Comte de Rochambeau, who led the French forces to help the Continental Army achieve victory during the Revolutionary War. This statue is the third replica of the Rochambeau Statue in Lafayette Park, Washington DC, which was created by renowned French sculptor Fernand Harmar. The site of the statue in Kings Park is the place where General Rochambeau landed when he arrived in America in 1780. If you are driving to the Rochambeau Statue and Monument from your Newport Bed and Breakfast, you have to travel on Thames Street towards the southern part of the city. After you pass Dean Avenue, turn right into Wellington Avenue. Kings Park is located along this avenue." SOURCE

"Rochambeau Statue and Memorial is a monument to French nobleman and General Jean-Baptiste Donatien de Vimeur, comte de Rochambeau, who was a key commander of the French forces who assisted the Continental Army during the American Revolutionary War. The monument is located on the waterfront in King Park, along the southern edge of Newport Harbor, near Brenton Cove and Fort Adams state park and was erected in 1934." SOURCE

There are three plaques attached to the plinth; one on each side, and one on the back. On the front is simply etched: ROCHAMBEAU. The plaques read:

Left

ON JUNE EIGHTEENTH 1781 GENERAL