Greenville Hardware - East Commerce Street Historic District - Greenville, AL
16R E 536057 N 3521619
The sign on this building indicates it still houses the Greenville Hardware store. While the second floor windows have been bricked in, one can tell where they were located in the days before air-conditioning.
Location: Alabama, United States

All the information I could find on the building came from the Nomination Form:

"8. 513-515 E. Commerce St.(Greenville Hardware): c 1890; two story brick commercial, flat roof, first floor has original cast iron fluted columns between display windows and entries, modern metal canopy over entry, second floor windows hidden behind plywood panels, metal cornice recently removed."

"The East Commerce Street District is significant for its collection of some of Greenville's oldest surviving commercial and civic architecture (c 1880-1936). The commercial buildings are primarily vernacular, but also included are a few good Victorian storefronts."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): East Commerce Street Historic District

513-515 East Commerce Street Greenville, AL 36037