Adventure Aquarium - Camden, NJ
18S E 488816 N 4421753
The Adventure Aquarium has a 760,000 gallon tank that contains a submerged shipwreck and over 1,500 fish. Other exhibits include seals and penguins, touch tanks, shark area, outdoor trout stream, aquatic nursery and interactive exhibits.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The New Jersey State Aquarium is located along Camden's waterfront opposite Penn's Landing and just north of Tweeter Center. This attraction is one of ten that have been added to the Camden City website. This campaign is part of the rebirth of Camden and aims to promote the cultural potential of the city.

To find the attraction page and to learn more about the aquarium, go to the official Camden City web page and look on the left in the blue field (quick links) and find CAMDEN ATTRACTIONS, Click it and you fill find yourself HERE. Then click on the very first link which says Adventure Aquarium and you will find yourself at the official tourism page

I have been personally to this attraction three times now and twice in the last two says thanks to a season's pass. We loved the hippo exhibit. There are two hippos and the come right up tot he class to "play". There i a baby white crocodile which you can get real close to and sharks, sharks and more sharks. There are lots of photo opts, even one where you can go inside the mouth of a cartoon shark (so it is not too scary for the children). Parking costs ten dollars but I opted to park safely on the street at a meter in front of the renovated historic Victor building for $2.50 (all in quarters)

We packed lunch which saved us even more money. The kids got their faces painted for only $6 dollars each. All in all, the entire afternoon of fun cost only $14.50 plus a tiny bit of gas. This attraction definitely attracts and is worth going to more than once. If you like cityscapes, a spectacular view is afforded of center city Philadelphia, the Ben Franklin Bridge, the Delaware River and Campbell Field. Have fun!