Collingswood Water Towers - Collingswood, NJ
Two merciless intrusions on the historic district.
Location: New Jersey, United States

These green, cylindrical dinosaurs are in back of the local fire department for a single purpose, and it ain't for beauty. Access is on the right or north side of Atlantic Avenue it traveling north to Collins Avenue which is where you want to take the pictures. It is a better vantage point on Collins then the access street of Atlantic Avenue.

Present at this site are a momma and baby standpipes or towers at this site, which doubles as a benchmark. The benchmark, .Collingswood Municipal Standpipe (JU3030), is about 20 feet in diameter and 115 feet high. It is the smaller standpipe, not the larger one and it was first documented in 1933.