Burlington County Prison Museum - Mt. Holly, NJ
18S E 517996 N 4427406
This retired prison, now museum offers an exciting and spooky opportunity to see what early 19th century prison life was like. Admission is a very reasonable $4.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Burlington County Prison Museum is a National Historic Landmark located in historic Mount Holly. Designed by Robert Mills, one of America 's first native-born and trained architects, the Burlington County Prison was completed in 1811. The landmark and tourist attraction is New Jersey's answer to Eastern State Penitentiary, located just across the Delaware River in Philadelphia.

When learning about history and touring the various cells and rooms, be on the look out for ghosts and goblins! Dozens of paranormal and ghost research teams from across the country are drawn to the museum to investigate many other inexplicable events which have been reported over the years. Just looking at this place from the outside gave me the creeps!

There is an historic marker out front which details what you can expect to see and learn:

The Burlington County Prison Museum is a National Historic landmark located here in the heart of historic Mount Holly, New jersey.

Designed by Robert Mills, one of America's first native-born and trained architects, the Burlington County Prison was completed in 1811.

As one of Mill's first independent architectural designs, the interior vaulted ceilings of poured concrete and the structure's brick and stone construction made the building virtually fireproof. Not only was the structure well suited for its purpose and virtually maintenance free, it also incorporated the philosophies of penal reform that were advocated during the period.

In short, this structure was a fine example of innovative interior planning, fireproofing, heating and ventilation systems. It also increased awareness of the social responsibility to rehabilitate criminals. In fact, it was so well constructed that it remained in constant use until 1965.

The outside of the prison, including the massive front door with its large hinges and lock, has changed very little since the building was built.